Inventive Dingo forums Inventive Dingo forums
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or signup. June 05, 2020, 03:05:34 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: AI Factory Upgrades?  (Read 10230 times)
pinback
Space cadet
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« on: September 03, 2008, 08:23:48 pm »

I'm playing the demo, and have it set to "high" difficulty.  When the game was over, the stats showed that neither of the AI players had upgraded any of their factories!

Is this because:

- They only do that at even higher difficulty levels?
- The stats aren't displaying properly?
- The "quickstart" map is so small that they think there is no time to upgrade?
- Something else entirely?

Thanks!  Very fun game!  Like Galactic Civilizations for people who don't have hours upon hours to dedicate to a single game!  Smiley
Logged
pinback
Space cadet
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2008, 08:39:06 pm »

Oh.  On "Higher", they do upgrades.  Well, that explains that!  I enjoy talking to myself...
Logged
Chris
Administrator
*****
Posts: 410


Developer


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2008, 02:02:05 am »

Oh.  On "Higher", they do upgrades.  Well, that explains that!

Yep. It's just one of the behaviours that the AI intelligence slider turns on and off depending on its value.

Quote
I enjoy talking to myself...

Heck, who doesn't? Smiley
Logged
CyberMage
Space cadet
*
Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2010, 02:31:51 am »

On "Higher", they [= the A.I. players] do upgrades.

Yep. It's just one of the behaviours that the AI intelligence slider turns on and off depending on its value.

Are you certain that it happens 100% of the time?

Today, I played my third game, with the latest version of the full game (that I had just purchased), on the highest difficulty level. I won. When I exited the game, the screen indicated that my 7 A.I. enemies had built 0 factory -- all 7 of them! I then checked the options menu, and the slider was effectively set to the extreme right, at the highest level of A.I. "intelligence". Bug?
Logged
Chris
Administrator
*****
Posts: 410


Developer


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2010, 08:24:23 am »

Thanks for the purchase! Smiley

What size map was this? The AI won't upgrade any factories unless it owns at least 3 planets.
Logged
CyberMage
Space cadet
*
Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2010, 11:02:04 am »

What size map was this? The AI won't upgrade any factories unless it owns at least 3 planets.

A random "huge" map, with 333 planets in the game set-up (but the actual number generated was much lower than that).

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM